2020 Recruitment

Want to work with us? You'll find all the details you need here

Provisional dates for our 2020 season can be found below. These provisional dates are a guide for you to get dates into your diaries. We will be officially opening 2020 recruitment on the registration system in March ’20.

We’re always looking for staff to join our event water safety teams. If you’ve not worked with us before and would like to you can register on our online registration system here.  By registering via the button below you will receive all notifications regarding 2020 recruitment.

2020 Full-time seasonal roles

Recruitment for the majority of our 2020 full-time seasonal roles will begin in January, we are however already recruiting for our 2020 Internship Programme, and always on the look out for Freelance Powerboat drivers.

Details of both can be found below.

If you’re interested in working in a full-time Event Management or Event Operations role with us during the 2020 season, then please send us through your CV and a little a bit about you to recruitment@swim-safety.co.uk

Internship Programme 2020

We offer flexible Internships over the summer season, giving a great insight into the world of sports events for those looking for work experience whilst still studying.

To find out more about the programme and to apply, click here.

Freelance Powerboat Drivers

If you hold a powerboat qualification (with or without commercial endorsement) and may be interested in working for us on a freelance capacity then get in touch. We are particuarly interested to hear from people who are available mid-week to assist with safety boat cover for marine construction and media/filming work. This is separate from weekend event safety work. Please send your CVs or relevant experience and qualifications to hello@swim-safety.co.uk.

Provisional Events Diary for 2020 

April
Sat 4th & Sun 5th April Spring Wolf Run Warwickshire
May
Sat 2nd & Sun 3rd May Pre-Season Training (TBC) North (Sat) / South (Sun)
Sat 9th & Sun 10th May Tough Mudder London West Henley-on-Thames
Sat 9th May Rat Race Dirty Weekend Burghley House
Sat 16th May Eton SuperSprints Dorney Lake
Sun 17th May ITU Sprint Distance Champs Dorney Lake
Sun 17th May TriFarm Sprint 1 Chelmsford
Mon 25th May Artic One Tri & Para Champs Dorney Lake
Sat 30th & Sun 31st May Blenheim Palace Triathlon Blenheim Palace
June
Fri 5th – Sun 7th June Great North Swim Windermere
Sat 6th & Sun 7th June Summer Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Sat 6th & Sun 7th June WTS Leeds Leeds
Sun 7th June Outlaw Bowood Wiltshire
Sun 7th June IRONMAN Staffordshire Staffordshire
Sat 13th June Breca Gower Gower, Wales
Sat 13th & Sun 14th June Tough Mudder Midlands & ETM Belvoir Castle
Sun 14th June Windsor Triathlon Windsor
Sat 20th June Great East Swim Ipswich
Sat 20th & Sun 21st June Cholmondeley Castle Tri Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 21st June The Lakesman Triathlon Derwent Water
Sun 21st June IRONMAN Cork Cork
Fri 26th June JLL Tri & Swim Dorney Lake
Sat 27th June BananaMan Triathlon Dorney Lake
Sun 28th June Henley Classic Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sun 28th June Outlaw Holkam Hall Norfolk
July
Sat 4th & Sun 5th July Tough Mudder Scotland Dalkeith Castle
Sun 5th July Festival of Endurance Hever Castle
Sat 11th July Breca Coniston Coniston
Sun 12th July Thorpe Park 1 Thorpe Park
Sun 12th July IRONMAN UK Bolton
Sun 12th July Henley Mile Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 18th July Geneva Classic Swim Lake Geneva
Sat 18th July Man vs Lakes Lake District
Sat 18th & Sun 19th July Mistress Mary Festival Cambridgeshire
Sun 19th July Chillswim Ullswater Lake District
Sat 25th July Club to Pub Henley-on-Thames
Sat 25th July Castle to Coast Dorney Lake
Sat 25th & Sun 26th July Castle Howard Tri Castle Howard
August
Sat 1st & Sun 2nd August Tough Mudder Yorkshire Broughton Hall
Sun 2nd August TriFarm Sprint 2 Chelmsford
Sat 8th & Sun 9th August The London Triathlon Docklands
Sat 8th & Sun 9th August Breca Loch Lomond Loch Lomond
Sat 15th August Superhero Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 15th & Sun 16th August Tough Mudder South West Badminton
Sun 16th August Thames Marathon Swim Henley-on-Thames
Thur 20th – Sun 23rd August We Out Here Cambridgeshire
September
Sat 5th September Chillswim Coniston Lake District
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Autumn Wolf Run Warwickshire
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Tri For Life Woburn Abbey
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Tough Mudder North West Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 6th September IRONMAN Wales Tenby
Sat 12th September Impetus Tri Dorney Lake
Sun 13th September Season Finale Tri Dorney Lake
Sun 13th September Thorpe Park Sprint 2 Thorpe Park
Sat 19th & Sun 20th September Tough Mudder London South Holmbush Estate
Sun 20th September IRONMAN Weymouth Weymouth
Sat 26th September Swim Serpentine Hyde Park
Sat 26th & Sun 27th September Hever Castle Triathlon Hever Castle
Sun 27th September Outlaw X Thoresby Hall
October
Sun 4th October (TBC) Regatta London London
Sat 17th & Sun 18th October End of Season Social (TBC) TBC
November
Sat 7th & Sun 8th Nov Winter Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Provisional dates

All dates provided are provisional only. Confirmed dates will be available from the registration system when it is open in March 2020!

April
Sat 4th & Sun 5th April Spring Wolf Run Warwickshire
May
Sat 2nd & Sun 3rd May Pre-Season Training (TBC) TBC
Sat 9th May Rat Race Dirty Weekend Burghley House
Sat 9th & Sun 10th May Tough Mudder London West Henley-on-Thames
Sat 16th May Eton SuperSprints Dorney Lake
Sun 17th May ITU Sprint Distance Champs Dorney Lake
Sun 17th May TriFarm Sprint 1 Chelmsford
Mon 25th May Artic One Tri & Para Tri Festival Dorney Lake
Sat 30th & Sun 31st May Blenheim Palace Triathlon Blenheim Palace
June
Fri 5th – Sun 7th June Great North Swim Windermere
Sat 6th & Sun 7th June Summer Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Sat 6th & Sun 7th June WTS Leeds Leeds
Sun 7th June Outlaw Bowood Wiltshire
Sun 7th June IRONMAN Staffordshire Staffordshire
Sat 13th June Breca Gower Gower, Wales
Sat 13th & Sun 14th June Tough Mudder Midlands & ETM Belvoir Castle
Sun 14th June Windsor Triathlon Windsor
Sat 20th June Great East Swim Ipswich
Sat 20th & Sun 21st June Cholmondeley Castle Tri Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 21st June IRONMAN Cork Cork
Sun 21st June The Lakesman Triathlon Derwent Water
Fri 26th June JLL Tri & Swim Dorney Lake
Sat 27th June BananaMan Triathlon Dorney Lake
Sun 28th June Henley Classic Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sun 28th June Outlaw Holkam Hall Norfolk
July
Sat 4th & Sun 5th July Tough Mudder Scotland Dalkeith Castle
Sun 5th July Festival of Endurance Hever Castle
Sat 11th July Breca Coniston Coniston
Sun 12th July Thorpe Park 1 Thorpe Park
Sun 12th July IRONMAN UK Bolton
Sun 12th July Henley Mile Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 18th July Geneva Classic Swim Lake Geneva
Sat 18th July Man vs Lakes Lake District
Sat 18th & Sun 19th July Mistress Mary Festival Cambridgeshire
Sun 19th July Chillswim Ullswater Lake District
Sat 25th July Club to Pub Henley-on-Thames
Sat 25th July Castle to Coast Dorney Lake
Sat 25th & Sun 26th July Castle Howard Tri Castle Howard
August
Sat 1st & Sun 2nd August Tough Mudder Yorkshire Broughton Hall
Sun 2nd August TriFarm Sprint 2 Chelmsford
Sat 8th & Sun 9th August The London Triathlon Docklands
Sat 8th & Sun 9th August Breca Loch Lomond Loch Lomond
Sat 15th August Superhero Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 15th & Sun 16th August Tough Mudder South West Badminton
Sun 16th August Thames Marathon Swim Henley-on-Thames
Thur 20th – Sun 23rd August We Out Here Cambridgeshire
September
Sat 5th September Chillswim Coniston Lake District
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Autumn Wolf Run Warwickshire
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Tri For Life Woburn Abbey
Sat 5th & Sun 6th September Tough Mudder North West Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 6th September IRONMAN Wales Tenby
Sat 12th September Impetus Tri Dorney Lake
Sun 13th September Thorpe Park Sprint 2 Thorpe Park
Sun 13th September Season Finale Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 19th & Sun 20th September Tough Mudder London South Holmbush Estate
Sun 20th September IRONMAN Weymouth Weymouth
Sat 26th September Swim Serpentine Hyde Park
Sat 26th & Sun 27th September Hever Castle Triathlon Hever Castle
Sun 27th September Outlaw X Thoresby Hall
October
Sun 4th October Regatta London London
Sat 17th & Sun 18th October End of Season Social (TBC) TBC
November
Sat 7th & Sun 8th November Winter Wolf Run Stanford Hall