2021 Recruitment

Want to work with us? You'll find all the details you need here

We’re always looking for staff to join our event water safety teams.

If you’ve not worked with us before and would like to, you can register on our online registration system. Once registered, you’ll then be able to see our 2021 events when they go live in the new year.

2021 Full-time Seasonal Roles

Event Water Safety Manager

This position is now accepting applications, please apply here.  

 

Recruitment for our other full-time seasonal roles has not yet opened. If you are interested in working full-time with us over the Summer then please send us an email expressing your interest to recruitment@swim-safety.co.uk.

Freelance Roles

Freelance Powerboat Drivers

If you hold a powerboat qualification (with or without commercial endorsement) and may be interested in working for us on a freelance capacity then get in touch. We are particuarly interested to hear from people who are available mid-week to assist with safety boat cover for marine construction and media/filming work. This is separate from weekend event safety work. Please send your CVs or relevant experience and qualifications to hello@swim-safety.co.uk.

April
Sat 17th & Sun 18th April Spring Wolf Run Warwickshire
May
Sat 15th May      Eton SuperSprints Dorney Lake
Sun 16th May      ITU Sprint Distance Champs Dorney Lake
Sat 22nd & Sun 23rd Pre-season Training Days (Prov) North & South
June
Sat 5th & Sun 6th June Summer Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Sat 5th & Sun 6th June WTS Leeds Leeds
Fri 11th – Sun 13th June Great North Swim Windermere
Sun 13th June IRONMAN Staffordshire Staffordshire
Sun 13th June Windsor Triathlon Windsor
Sat 19th June Great East Swim Ipswich
Sat 19th & Sun 20th June Cholmondeley Castle Tri Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 20th June The Lakesman Triathlon Derwent Water
Sun 27th June Henley Classic Swim Henley-on-Thames
July
Fri 2nd July JLL Tri & Swim Dorney Lake
Sat 3rd July BananaMan Triathlon Dorney Lake
Sat 3rd & Sun 4th July Tough Mudder Scotland Dalkeith Castle
Sun 4th July Banana Sundae Dorney Lake
Sun 4th July Outlaw Holkam Hall Norfolk
Sun 4th July Festival of Endurance Hever Castle
Sun 4th July IRONMAN UK Bolton
Sat 10th July Breca Coniston Coniston
Sun 11th July Henley Mile Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 17th July Geneva Classic Swim Lake Geneva
Sat 17th July Arctic One Tri & Festival Dorney Lake
Sat 17th July Chillswim Ullswater Lake District
Sat 17th & Sun 18th July Man vs Lakes Lake District
Sat 17th & Sun 18th July Tough Mudder London West Henley-on-Thames
Sat 24th July Club to Pub Henley-on-Thames
Sat 24th July Castle to Coast Dorney Lake
Sat 24th & Sun 25th July Castle Howard Tri Castle Howard

 

August
Sat 31st July & Sun 1st August Tough Mudder Yorkshire Broughton Hall
Sat 31st July & Sun 1st August Breca Gower Gower
Sat 7th & Sun 8th August The London Triathlon Docklands
Sat 7th & Sun 8th August Breca Loch Lomond Loch Lomond
Sat 14t August Superhero Tri Dorney lake
Sat 14th & Sun 15th August IRONMAN Cork Cork
Sat 14th & Sun 15th August Tough Mudder Midlands & ETM Belvoir Castle
Sun 15th August Thames Marathon Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 21st & Sun 22nd August Tough Mudder South West Badminton
September
Sat 4th September Chillswim Coniston Lake District
Sat 4th & Sun 5th September Autumn Wolf Run Warwickshire
Sat 4th & Sun 5th September Tough Mudder North West Cholmondeley Castle
Sat 11th & Sun 12th September Blenheim Palace Triathlon Blenheim palace
Sat 11th & Sun 12th September Tri for Life Woburn Abbey
Sun 12th September IRONMAN Wales Tenby
Sun 12th September Outlaw Bowood Wiltshire
Sat 18th September Impetus Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 18th & Sun 19th September Tough Mudder London South Holmbush Estate
Sun 19th September Season Finale Tri Dorney Lake
Sun 19th September IRONMAN Weymouth Weymouth
Sat 25th & Sun 26th September Outlaw X Thoresby Hall
Sat 25th & Sun 26th September Hever Castle Triathlon Hever Castle
October
November
Sat 6th & Sun 7th Nov Winter Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Provisional dates

All dates provided are provisional only. Confirmed dates will be available from the registration system when it is open in March 2021!

April
Sat 17th Sun 18th April Spring Wolf Run Warwickshire
May
Sat 15th May Eton SuperSprints Dorney Lake
Sun 16th May ITU Sprint Distance Champs Dorney Lake
Sat 22nd & Sun 23rd May Pre-Season Training Days North & South
June
Sat 5th & Sun 6th June Summer Wolf Run Stanford Hall
Sat 5th & Sun 6th June WTS Leeds Leeds
Fri 11th – Sun 13th June Great North Swim Windermere
Sun 13th June IRONMAN Staffordshire Staffordshire
Sun 13th June Windsor Triathlon Windsor
Sat 19th June Great East Swim Ipswich
Sat 19th & Sun 20th June Chomondeley Castle Tri Cholmondeley Castle
Sun 20th June The Lakesman Triathlon Derwent Water
Sun 27th June Henley Classic Swim Henley-on-Thames
July
Fri 2nd July JLL Tri & Swim Dorney Lake
Sat 3rd July BananaMan Triathlon Dorney Lake
Sat 3rd & Sun 4th July Tough Mudder Scotland Dalkeith Castle
Sun 4th July Banana Sundae Dorney Lake
Sun 4th July Outlaw Holkam Hall Norfolk
Sun 4th July Festival of Endurance Hever Castle
Sun 4th July IRONMAN UK Bolton
Sat 10th July Breca Coniston Coniston
Sun 11th July Henley Mile Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 17th July Geneva Classic Swim Lake Geneva
Sat 17th July Chillswim Ullswater Lake District
Sat 17th July Arctic One Tri & Para Tri Festival Dorney Lake
Sat 17th & Sun 18th July Man vs Lakes Lake District
Sat 17th & Sun 18th July Tough Mudder London West Henley-on-Thames
Sat 24th July Club to Pub Henley-on-Thames
Sat 24th July Castle to Coast Dorney Lake
Sat 24th & Sun 25th July Castle Howard Tri Castle Howard
August
Sat 31st July & Sun 1st August Tough Mudder Yorkshire Broughton Hall
Sat 31st July & Sun 1st August Breca Gower Gower
Sat 7th & Sun 8th August The London Triathlon Docklands
Sat 7th & Sun 8th August Breca Loch Lomond Loch Lomond
Sat 14th August Superhero Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 14th & Sun 15th August IRONMAN Cork Cork
Sat 14th & Sun 15th August Tough Mudder Midlands & ETM Belvoir Castle
Sun 15th August Thames Marathon Swim Henley-on-Thames
Sat 21st & Sun 22nd August Tough Mudder South West Badminton
September
Sat 4th September Chillswim Coniston Lake District
Sat 4th & Sun 5th September Autumn Wolf Run Warwickshire
Sat 4th & Sun 5th September Tough Mudder North West Cholmondeley Castle
Sat 11th & Sun 12th September Blenheim Palace Triathlon Blenheim Palace
Sat 11th & Sun 12th September Tri for Life Woburn Abbey
Sun 12th September IRONMAN Wales Tenby
Sun 12th September Outlaw Bowood Wiltshire
Sat 18th September Impetus Tri Dorney Lake
Sat 18th September Swim Serpentine Hyde Park
Sat 18th & Sun 19th September Tough Mudder London South Holmbush Estate
Sun 19th September Season Finale Tri Dorney Lake
Sun 19th September IRONMAN Weymouth Weymouth
Sat 25th & Sun 26th September Outlaw X Thoresby Hall
Sat 25th & Sun 26th September Hever Castle Triathlon Hever Castle
November
Sat 6th & Sun 7th November Winter Wolf Run Stanford Hall